Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Print

Castleknock Tennis Club

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Castleknock Tennis Club (hereafter “the Club”) endeavours to act at all times in compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

 

Members

 

The Club requires and retains basic personal data, typically only in the form of contact details, in respect of each of its Members (e.g., name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email addresses). This information is requested as part of the membership application process. Such personal data is retained by the Club for administration purposes throughout the term of each Member’s membership, and may also be retained for a period of up to three years after a Member’s membership has ceased so that the Club may provide former Members with promotional notices regarding the Club. A former Member who does not wish to receive such notices can advise the Club Office and all such personal data will be deleted.

 

The Club may contact its Members through any medium for which the Member has supplied a contact detail (e.g., by telephone, text, post or email). The contact details held by the Club for each Member are detailed in each Member’s annual membership renewal documentation. It is the responsibility of each Member to verify that these details are up-to-date and correct, and where any part of this information is wrong or outdated; it is for each Member to return the renewal documentation advising of the correct information, or to contact the Club Office.

Except where required by law to do so, the Club will never provide a Member’s personal data to any third party except to a competition organiser for the purposes of confirming the Member’s details where that Member is or has entered into a league or competition recognised by the Club. However, the nature of a Club is such that Members often request the contact details of other Members from the Club Office in order to arrange competitions or matches. A Member must advise the Club Office if they do not want their contact details, or certain contact details to be available to other Members. In addition, a Membership List is held in the Club House for the use of Members, and this contains certain contact details. Whilst a Member’s name must appear on the Membership List, if a Member would like their contact details to be rescinded from this list, please contact the Club Office.

For the purposes of this Statement, a Member shall be taken to also mean a Unit of Membership, as in a family membership where applicable.

Non-members

 

The Club may also, for the purposes of running competitions which are open to others, request personal contact details from non-members. This information will only be used for the purposes of running the competition and for inviting these non-members to participate in further such competitions and will not, except where required by law to do so, be provided to any third party.

 

CCTV

 

The Club employs CCTV for the security of its premises and property. This is intended to capture images of intruders or of individuals damaging property or removing property without authorisation.  Images are in general not stored beyond a period of one month, save where the images may identify an issue – such as a break-in or theft – and are retained specifically in the context of an investigation of that issue. Access to CCTV footage is strictly restricted to authorised personnel only.

 

In addition, the Club displays live images of its indoor tennis courts in the clubhouse, the purpose of which is so that Members may ascertain whether these courts are available for use. These images are not recorded.

Website

 

The Club runs a website (www.cltc.ie), which contains a password protected Members Only section. Each Member is provided with a username and password to access this section. Access allows Members to enter competitions on-line, book tennis courts and to make entries on the blog, but otherwise Members only have reading access to the contents of the site. Members’ telephone numbers are listed on the site so as to enable Members to contact each other. If a Member would prefer to have their telephone number removed or updated, please contact the Club Office.

 

Club Staff

 

The Club is also an employer. All data held in respect of its staff is strictly restricted to authorised personnel only.

 

If any Member has a complaint in respect of the use of their personal data by the Club, they are advised to contact the Club Office in the first instance, or write to the Executive Committee.

Executive Committee

April 2011

Design by Joomla 1.6 templates