Dear Members

 

I wish to thank the members whom attended last week’s AGM and braved the elements both outside and inside.

The meeting was held on the balcony in the indoors and we had a fantastic attendance of 135 members which was 50 more members attending than last year’s AGM.

 

I would like to once again thank the outgoing executive for their dedication and tireless effort they put in over the year to ensure our club functions throughout the year.

 

I especially wish to say a big thankyou to Miriam Rogers who had a very busy few years as Hon Sec along with being a member of the development committee.

Martina Garvey, who as junior coordinator had a very busy and successful year, especially around junior tennis activities. John Rendina with his extensive experience played a pivotal role around coaching and junior development and also to Shay Dolan, who as past Chairman 2016 and Vice Chair 2017 and member of the development committee played a huge part in the current clubhouse redevelopment and indoor courts project, along with running the bar over the last year.

On behalf of the members, thank you for your dedication, time and energy you all brought to the executive over your terms of office.

 

The following members below were deemed elected on the night to the executive committee 2018-2019 as there were no contests for any position.

 

** Proviso in the Constitution regarding anyone serving 5 years on committee requiring a break of 2 years, for anyone outside of these conditions the members need to vote to approve the election of the party. 

As Paraic Mc Loughan and Philip Carey may fall under this category the members assembled were asked if there were any objections to either Philip or Paraic going forward for another term of office. 

No Objections were voiced.

 

President

GEOFF ROSS    NOMINATED BY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

                                                    Proposed by                       Seconded by

Chairperson      

PHILIP CAREY                        NIALL  DALTON                    BRIAN ROGERS

 

Vice-Chairperson

GRAINNE DOYLE                   PARAIC MC LOUGHLIN        MARJORIE FLOOD

 

Men’s Captain

PARAIC MC LOUGHLIN         COLM DALTON                     PHELIM KELLY

 

Ladies Captain

CLARE BYRNE                        MARTINA GARVEY               PARAIC MC LOUGHLIN

 

Honorary Treasurer

KIERAN KELLY                        DAVID COLLINS                     CLARE BYRNE

 

Honorary Secretary

EUGENE O’BRIEN                 MIRIAM ROGERS                  KIERAN KELLY

 

Child Protection Officer

DAVID COLLINS                     PAULA O’BRIEN                    ELIZABETH HUNT

 

Junior Co-Ordinator

ALEX TOLAND                       RACHEL MURPHY                 CATRINA SHERIDAN

 

Ordinary Committee Members

CATRINA SHERIDAN            MIRIAM ROGERS                  RACHEL MURPHY

MARGARET GAYNOR          MIRIAM ROGERS                  CATRINA SHERIDAN

ANN FINNEGAN                   SHAY DOLAN                         KIERAN KELLY

GLEN MANSFIELD                ELAINE DRENNAN                 LOUISE MC VEY

NEIL DOLAN                         TONY O’FLYNN                      PETER FURLONG

 

Philip Carey

Chairperson