Junior competition results

Hi All

 

The summer has been a very busy time for our juniors, with a large number enjoying many of the competitions scheduled.   Well done to all.

 

We have listed below some of the successes over the summer.  It is great to see so many entering the competitions and representing our club so well.

 

Leinster Junior Open 2018

Isabel India Singh – Semi Finalist – Girls Doubles U12

Chloe Collins – Semi Finalist – Girls Doubles U12

Lili Alinquant – Semi Finalist – Girls Doubles U12

Cian Hegarty – Finalist – Boys Doubles U14

Lloyd O’Connor – Winner – Boys Doubles U18

Daniel Barisnikovs – Semi Finalist – Boys Doubles U18

 

AUDI Naas – Naas Junior Open 2018

Cillian Garvey – Winner – U12 Boys Phoenix Singles

Isabel India Singh – Finalist – U12 Girls Doubles

Monica Doda – Semi Finalist – U14 Girls Doubles

Olwyn Berry – Finalist – U14 Girls Phoenix Singles

Daniel Borisov – Winner – U14 Boys Singles

Sebastian Rozenbergs – Finalist – U14 Boys Singles

Daniel Borisov / Sebastian Rozenbergs – Winners – U14 Boys Doubles

Cian Hegarty – Finalist – U14 Boys Doubles

Cameron Singh – Finalist – U16 Boys Singles

 

2018 KPMG Junior Carrickmines Open

Daniel Borisov / Sebastian Rozenbergs – Winners – U14 Boys Doubles

 

B.M. Durkan Castleknock LTC Junior open 2018

Isabel India Singh – Semi Finalist – Girls Singles U12

Isabel India Singh – Semi Finalist – Girls Doubles U12

Alex Stapleton – Finalist – Boys Doubles U12

Philip Byrne / James Lammas – Semi Finalist – Boys Doubles U12

Fionn Dowling / Cillian Garvey – Semi Finalist – Boys Doubles U12

Lucy Collins – Semi Finalist – Girls Singles u14

Lucy Collins – Finalist – Girls Doubles U14

Lili Alinquant – Semi Finalist – Girls Doubles U14

Daniel Borisov – Winner – Boys Singles U14

Sebastian Rozenbergs – Finalist – Boys Singles U14

Daniel Borisov / Sebastian Rozenbergs – Finalist – Boys Doubles U14

Finn Byrne – Semi Finalist – Boys Doubles U14

Cian Hegarty – Semi Finalist – Boys Doubles U14

Denis Popa – Semi Finalist – Boys Singles U18

 

Greystones Junior Open 2018

Marcus Boyle – Finalist – U12 Boys Singles

James Mcgloughlin – Semi Finalist – U12 Boys Singles

Philip Byrne – Semi Finalist – U12 Boys Singles

Marcus Boyle – Winner – U12 Boys Doubles

Monica Doda – Semi Finalist – U14 Girls Singles

Cian Hegarty – Semi Finalist – U14 Boys Singles

Finn Byrne – Winner – U14 Boys Plate

Cian Hegarty – Finalist – U14 Boys Doubles

Matthew Cleere – Finalist – U18 Boys Singles

 

East of Ireland Junior Open 2018

Isabel India Singh – Finalist – Girls U12 Doubles

Marcus Boyle / James Mcgloughlin – Finalist – Boys U12 Doubles

Olwyn Berry – Winner – Girls U14 Phoenix Singles

Sarah Mcmenamin – Semi Finalist – Girls U14 Phoenix Singles

Lloyd O’Connor – Semi Finalist – Boys U16/18 Doubles

Matthew Cleere – Semi Finalist  – Boys U18 Singles

 

Leopardstown Junior Open 2018

Isabel India Singh – Finalist – U12 Doubles

Erin Dolly / Sorcha O’Keeffe – Semi Finalist – U12 Doubles

James Lammas – Finalist – U12 Boys Singles

Julia Timotin – Finalist – U14 Girls Singles

Monica Doda – Semi Finalist – U14 Girls Singles

Lucy Collins – Semi Finalist – U14 Girls Singles

Monica Doda – Winner -U14 Girls Doubles

Julia Timotin – Finalist – U14 Girls Doubles

Lili Alinquant – Semi Finalist – U14 Girls Doubles

Cameron Singh – Semi Finalist -U16 Boys Singles

 

Shankill Junior Open 2018

Erin Dolly – Winner – G12 Plate

Chloe Annabelle Collins / Isabel India Singh – Finalist – Girls U12 Doubles

James Mcgloughlin – Finalist – Boys’ U12 Doubles

Marcus Boyle – Semi Finalist – Boys’ U12 Doubles

Lucy Collins – Semi Finalist – Girls’ U14 Doubles

Lloyd O’Connor / Cameron Singh – Winner – Boys’ U18 Doubles

Matthew Cleere – Semi Finalist – Boys’ U18 Singles

 

2018 Thai Gold Wexford Junior Open

Gavin Bowen-O’Connor – Semi Finalist – U14 Boys Phoenix

 

2018 Hunters Estate Agent – Donnybrook Junior Open

James Mcgloughlin – Finalist – Boys U12 Doubles

Marcus Boyle – Semi Finalist – Boys U12 Doubles

Alex Stapleton – Semi Finalist – Boys U12 Doubles

Chloe Annabelle Collins – Semi Finalist – Girls U12 Doubles

Cian Hegarty – Semi Finalist – Boys U14 singles

Lucy Collins / Julia Timotin – Semi Finalist – Girls U14 Doubles

 

William Fry Junior Lawn Tennis Championships of Ireland 2018

James McGloughlin – Semi Finalist – BD 12

 

Ulster Junior Hardcourt Championships 2018

James McGloughlin – Semi Finalist – U12 Boys Singles

Chloe Collins – Semi Finalist -U12 Girls Singles

Lucy Collins – Winner – U14 Girls Singles

Monica Doda – Semi Finalist – U14 Girls Singles

Chloe Collins / Lucy Collins – Finalists – U14 Girls Doubles

Cameron Singh – Winner – U18 Boys Doubles

Lloyd O’Connor -Semi Finalist – U18 Boys Doubles

 

Tramore Tennis Club Junior Week 2018

Cian Hegarty – Finalist – U14 Boys Singles

Cian Hegarty – Winner – U14 Boys Doubles