JUNIOR COMPETITION SUCCESS

Well done to all of our Juniors who have taken part and are taking part in current competitions.  It’s fantastic to see so many of our Juniors entering and achieving so much success, its great representation for our Club.  We’ve seen great results since April in a number of players getting to semi-finals and finals in the Junior Opens and Phoenix events.  The standard is extremely high on the circuit but the results show how well our Juniors are doing.  Credit also to our fantastic coaches in CLTC and the Junior Coaching Program running throughout the year.

Congratulations to all of the players that have entered who may not be mentioned here.

Results of recent Opens and Phoenix Competitions:

James McGloughlin – Semi Finalist Boys U12 in the Castlebar Junior Open 2018

Daniel Borisov   & Sebastian Rozenbergs – Winners U14 Boys Doubles in the 2018 KPMG Junior Carrickmines Open

Cian Hegarty – Semi Finalist Boys U16 in the Co Wicklow (Bray) Junior Open 2018

Lucy Collins – Semi Finalist Girls U14 in the Co Wicklow (Bray) Junior Open 2018

Lucy Collins – Winner Girls U14 Doubles in the Co Wicklow (Bray) Junior Open 2018

Cian Hegarty – Finalist Boys U14 Doubles in the Co Wicklow (Bray) Junior Open 2018

Isabel India Singh – Finalist Girls U12 in the Co Wicklow (Bray) Junior Open 2018

Chloe Collins & Isabel India Singh – Finalist Girls U12 Doubles in the Co Wicklow (Bray) Junior Open 2018

Marcus Boyle – Finalist Boys U12 in the Co Wicklow (Bray) Junior Open 2018

Marcus Boyle – Finalist Boys U12 Doubles in the Co Wicklow (Bray) Junior Open 2018

Marcus Boyle – Semi Finalist Boys U12 in the Rathgar Junior Open 2018

James Mcgloughlin  – Finalist Boys U12 Singles in the Glasnevin Junior Open 2018

Lucy Collins – Winner Girls U14 Singles in the Glasnevin Junior Open 2018

Monica Doda – Semi Finalist Girls U14 Singles in the Glasnevin Junior Open 2018

Cian Hegarty – Semi Finalist in the U14 Boys Singles in the Mullingar Junior Open 10’s, 14’s & 16’s

Olwyn Berry – Winner in the U14 Girls Singles in the SAVANA Carlow LTC Tennis 10’s & Junior Phoenix Event

Cillian Garvey – Finalist in the U12 Boys Phoenix in the Portmarnock Phoenix and Tennis 10’s Open

James Mcgloughlin – Semi-Finalist in the U12 Boys Singles in the Java Republic Malahide Junior Open

Matei Domsa – Winner of the Phoenix Boys U12 in the Mullingar Junior Open U12 

 

Castleknock LTC had great success in the 2018 Leinster Under 12 League with the Class 1 Boys team reaching the Final to face defending champions, Sutton, with an extremely strong line up including National and International U12 players.  The Class 2 Girls team also faced tough competition from David Lloyd Riverview came through and brought the trophy home – well done to both teams.

 

U18 – Class 1 Girls – Finalist

Monica doda

Lucy Collins

Brianna Toland

Julia Timotin

 

U12 – Class 1 Boys – Finalists

Marcus Boyle

James McGloughlin

Alex Stapleton

Eamon Shanahan

James Lammas

Philip Byrne

Dermot Collins

 

U12 – Class 2 Girls – Winners

Isabel India Singh

Chloe Collins

Erin Dolly

Sorcha O’Keeffe

Sally Gleeson

Caoimhe Toland

Ellen O’Shaughnessy

Sasha Semikhatova

 

Stars and Stripes

Well done to our under 14 Stars and Stripes team won the final and our under 12 won the shield final.